• Our Privacy policy
    Privacy Policy
  • Integrity in delivery of our services
    Integrity in Design
  • Commercial Building Asset Services
    Building Performance

Privacy Policy Compliance

Our Privacy Policy is based upon compliance with the Australian Government Common Law act of 1988
A compilation can be downloaded here click here

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.forteassetservices.com.au

Information we collect :

Email, name and phone number as appropriate. Company information we collect maybe more extensive. Any information is dealt with in-line with the Australian Privacy act 1988 and the privacy law reform of 2014. click here
Privacy Policy Forte Asset Services

Information we do not collect :

We do not collect any financial information on this web site, there are no credit card forms, or similar. All works are invoiced as per the requirements of the Australian Tax Office and related acts.
For more information, click here

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Privacy Complaints :

Should you wish to complain about any privacy issue, the Australian government has a governing body which handles these complaints.
For more information about how to lodge a privacy complaint with the Australian Government:
click here

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information by Australian and Norfolk Island government agencies and private sector organizations covered by the Privacy Act.

Information we Share :

We do not share any information we collect, we do not sell or free issue any contact information to any third party marketing companies or organizations. If there is a need then you will be contacted first.

Changes :

We monitor and maintain a visual with the government authority regarding privacy, privacy policy and law reform. We also maintain membership with industry organizations which also keep us up to date regarding privacy law

Information Removal :

Should you wish for us to remove any information we have, please write, email, call to have this completed and we will comply as per legislation

Contact us:

If you have any questions please fee free to call write or email as appropriate.
click here

Policy Review :

Last policy review Date – June 2018
Thank you for your time
Our Contractors Site Click here (same text)

Nigel Wraight
Forte Asset Services.
Privacy Policy - Technical services in Commercial Property

Forte Asset Services | Facility Management in Commercial and Residential Property – Sydney | Melbourne | Brisbane is Stephen Fry proof thanks to caching by WP Super Cache